Terms & Conditions

Privacy and Copyright Policy

At SME Global (SME Global Pty Ltd ACN 608 060 608), we support the protection of visitors to SME Global operated and owned websites and associated outlets. Privacy rights are a fundamental element of our business. We recognise the importance of protecting your personal information and will ensure that our relationship is as exclusive as you want it to be.

This Privacy Policy will answer your questions about the kind of information we collect and how we use it. As our online services are free-of-charge we will on occasion send you third-party information relating to your industry or business. If you have any further questions or if you wish to receive more information on SME Global’s information practices and privacy policy, please contact our Privacy Officer at info@smetv.today

What information do we collect?

In the course of doing business, SME Global may collect information about its customers such as: names, addresses, telephone numbers, credit card information and e-mail addresses, depending on the nature of the transaction with us. Any information that personally identifies you may be used by SME Global to:

  • inform you about products and services;
  • improve the products and services we offer; and
  • otherwise better meet the needs and preferences of our customers.

It should be clear why the information is being collected each time you are asked, for example, being asked to supply an address so a product can be sent to you. We will not collect from you any sensitive information revealing your race, ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union memberships or details of health or disability.

Exceptions to this include:

  • where you have given express consent to SME Global to do so;
  • the use of this information is authorised by law or is considered reasonably necessary to enforce the law; or
  • when the information is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.

SME Global, as an information company also collects information about certain businesses. This information about businesses does not include information about individuals at these businesses beyond their commercial activities or beyond what they voluntarily disclose in the course of SME Global’s research activities. SME Global, as an information company also collects information about certain businesses.

Web Logging

SME Global web sites and associated outlets record standard information such as time, date and URL of request (the web page you arrived from) via our web servers. This information is recorded by all web servers and is used to improve the functionality, structure and performance of our web sites and associated outlets.

We track the pattern of visitor usage across the sites by issuing an anonymous user ID via a cookie (a cookie is a small data packet given to your web browser by our web servers, the browser stores the message in a text file in your computer). This user ID is sent back to our servers each time you view a page from our servers. This ID is deleted at the end of your session.

In addition, we may use a persistent cookie to hold user preferences on site operation. These preferences are accessed by your browser to configure the operation of the site to your requirements but are not downloaded back to our web servers. If you choose to save your password this will also be stored on your local machine in a persistent cookie not downloaded to the server. Cookies can make using the sites easier for you by storing information about your preferences on the web sites. This will enable you to take full advantage of the services and features that our sites offer. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. This may preclude you from using some services or enhanced functionality.

How we use your personal information

SME Global operates a number of businesses that process personal information about individuals. In general, our policy is that we only use or disclose personal information for the purpose that was specifically or reasonably apparent at the time of collection. The personal information that you provide us will be used in order to process your request as well as to assist you in subscribing to SME Global’s products and services. We may use this personal information or data for another purpose if:

  • you would reasonably expect us to use the personal information for that other purpose; and
  • the other purpose is related to the original purpose of collection, for example, sending you correspondence on new features and services.

SME Global may use some of your information for the purposes of direct marketing in relation to promotional activities where it is impractical for us to gain consent. However, in these circumstances, we will provide an express opportunity when we contact you to decline receiving from SME Global specified marketing communications via an opt-out mechanism (e.g. depending on the circumstances, SME Global may give you the option of declining to receive from SME Global further marketing communications generally, marketing communications regarding a particular brand or a particular type of marketing communication). This includes direct marketing material relating to all SME Global’s brands and imprints. At any time you may choose not to receive these marketing communications by contacting us at info@smetv.today

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

SME Global may be required by law enforcement or judicial authorities to provide personally identifiable information to the appropriate governmental authorities. If such a request is received, we will provide this information upon receipt of the appropriate documentation.

Personal information collected may be disclosed to third parties by SME Global, for example:

  • If you are informed at the time of collection of the information that such a disclosure may take place
  • For purposes related to the purpose for which the information was collected, for example, to complete a transaction on your behalf or provide you with a service that you requested. In some cases we contract with other companies to perform services for us. Examples of this include sending mail, faxes and emails, processing orders, providing marketing support, deliveries, market research, debt collection agencies and storing back-up copies of our databases. We will provide them only with such information about you as they need to perform their services, but we will impose strict requirements of security and confidentiality on them in how they handle your personal information. Also, they will not be permitted to use information about you for any purpose except to perform the services we have asked them to provide.
  • We may share information about you with other business units across SME Global so we can provide you with products and services you have requested, and in order that they or SME Global can bring you information about other SME Global products and services.
  • SME Global may sell, trade or rent to third parties personal information regarding subscribers to its products. These details could be used by those third parties for various purposes including direct marketing. However, if you do not wish your details to be transferred to such third parties, please send an email to info@smetv.today

Access and correction to information we hold about you

Where practicable you will have access to the information that you provide to us and can update that information if your circumstances have changed. You may request this information by writing to:

Privacy Officer
SME Global Pty Ltd
info@smetv.today
10/89 Jones Street, Ultimo, NSW 2007

or sending an email to us at info@smetv.today

Exceptions to this include:

  • where providing access will provide a serious threat to life or health of any individual or pose an unreasonable impact on the privacy of an individual;
  • your request for access is frivolous or vexatious;
  • where providing access would be unlawful or may prejudice an investigation of possible unlawful activity.

Changing information

If you wish to change your personal information, which is inaccurate or out-of-date, you must notify us by sending a letter or fax signed by you; and the record will be changed. Your notification should be marked to the attention of our Privacy Officer.

Links to third parties

Some of the pages on SME Global’s web sites may be hosted by third parties. If personal information is collected from one of those pages and provided to us, we will treat that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and as if it was collected directly by SME Global.

SME Global’s web sites contain links to third party web sites that are not operated or controlled by us. Please note that SME Global is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of those third party web sites and those sites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Third party web sites should have their own privacy and security policies, which we encourage you to read. Other companies that place advertising on our web sites may collect information about you when you view or click on their advertising or content through the use of cookies or other means. We cannot control this collection of information. You should contact these advertisers or content providers directly if you have any question about their use of the information they collect.

Security of your information online

Data transmission over the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While we will strive to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from our online products and services. These activities are conducted at your own risk.

What to do if you have a problem or question

If SME Global becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems you may have with SME Global’s handling of your personal information, we will work to address these concerns. If you have any queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us at info@smetv.today

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting an updated version of this policy on our web sites.

Additional information

For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s web site at www.privacy.gov.au

SME Global’s Privacy Standards regarding its activities as a Media Organisation

The Private Sector amendments to the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 exempt from its ambit acts and practices by media organisations in the course of journalism when the organisation is publicly committed to observing a set of privacy standards. Accordingly, SME Global has developed such a set of standards. These standards apply to all activities of SME Global involved in the collection, preparation and dissemination of the following material for the purpose of making it available to the public: – news, current affairs and information; and – material consisting of commentary or opinion on, or analysis of, news, current affairs or information.

These standards apply to all such activities undertaken by SME Global. Complaints arising from such activities can be made by contacting SME Global’s Privacy Officer at info@smetv.today

Background

The Privacy Act 1988 recognises the need to balance respect for privacy with the public interest in allowing a free flow of information through the media. One way the Privacy Act aims to address this balance is by providing an exemption for acts done, or practices engaged in, by a media organisation in the course of journalism. This exemption will apply if the media organisation is publicly committed to observing standards which deal with privacy in the context of the activities of a media organisation, and those standards have been published in writing either by the organisation or a body representing a class of media organisations.

These Standards deal with privacy only in the context of SME Global’s activities in the course of journalism as a media organisation and are published by SME Global for the purposes of the Privacy Act exemption. SME Global has published a separate Privacy Policy regarding its other personal information handling practices.

Application of Privacy Standards

These Standards apply to ‘personal information’. This term is defined by the Privacy Act as information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion. These Standards recognise the public interest in allowing a free flow of information through the media. For the purposes of these Standards, ‘public interest’ means anything involving a matter capable of affecting people at large so they might be legitimately interested in, or concerned about, what is going on, or what may happen to them, or to others. These Standards apply to ‘personal information’. This term is defined by the Privacy Act as information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion. These Standards recognise the public interest in allowing a free flow of information through the media. For the purposes of these Standards, ‘public interest’ means anything involving a matter capable of affecting people at large so they might be legitimately interested in, or concerned about, what is going on, or what may happen to them, or to others.

SME Global’s Privacy Standards

SME Global publicly commits to observe the following standards dealing with privacy in the context of its activities done in the course of journalism as a media organisation:

Collection of personal information

When gathering news, current affairs or information, authors should only use personal information in the public interest. In doing so, authors should not unduly intrude on the privacy of individuals and should show respect for the dignity and sensitivity of people encountered in the course of gathering news, current affairs or information. News, current affairs or information obtained by unfair or dishonest means should not be published unless there is an overriding public interest. Generally, authors should identify themselves as such. Public figures necessarily sacrifice their right to privacy, where public scrutiny is in the public interest. However, public figures do not forfeit their right to privacy altogether. Intrusion into their right to privacy must be related to their public duties or activities.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Personal information gathered by authors should only be used for the purpose for which it was intended. A person who supplies personal information should have a reasonable expectation that it will be used for the purpose for which it was collected. Some personal information, such as addresses or other identifying details, may enable others to intrude on the privacy and safety of individuals who are the subject of, or referred to in, news coverage or a publication; or the privacy of those individuals’ families. To the extent lawful and practicable, authors should only disclose sufficient personal information to identify the persons being reported in the news, or referred to in a publication, so that these risks can be reasonably avoided.

Quality of personal information

SME Global should take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Security of personal information

SME Global should take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it holds is protected from misuse, loss or unauthorised access.

Anonymity of sources

All persons who provide information to media organisations are entitled to seek anonymity. The identity of confidential sources should not be revealed, and where it is lawful and practicable, SME Global should ensure that any personal information which it holds derived from such sources does not identify the source.

Correction, fairness and balance

Where individuals are singled out for criticism, the publication should ensure fairness and balance in the original published material. Failing that, and provided that SME Global in its absolute discretion decides that it is commercially viable to do so, a reasonable opportunity for a balancing response will be provided for those publications which are published periodically. SME Global will take steps to correct any of its records containing personal information which has been published and which is found to be harmfully inaccurate, so as to avoid the harmful inaccuracy being published again.

Sensitive personal information

SME Global’s publications should not place any gratuitous emphasis on the race, ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, philosophical beliefs or sexual orientation of an individual. Nevertheless, where it is relevant and in the public interest to report and express opinions in these areas, SME Global’s publications may do so.

Members of the public caught up in newsworthy events should not be exploited. A victim or bereaved person has the right to refuse or terminate an interview or photographic session at any time. Unless otherwise restricted by law or court order, open court hearings are matters of public record and can be reported by the media. Such reports need to be fair and balanced. They should not identify relatives or friends of people accused or convicted of crime unless the reference to them is necessary for the full, fair and accurate reporting of the crime or subsequent legal proceedings; or analysis of the legal principles or concepts involved in the matter.

Complaints or concerns

If SME Global becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems you may have with its compliance with these Standards, SME Global will work to address these concerns. If you have any queries relating to these Standards, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact SME Global at info@smetv.today

Changes to these Standards

SME Global may amend these Standards from time to time by posting an updated version on this website. For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au

Privacy Officer
SME Global Pty Ltd
info@smetv.today
10/89 Jones Street, Ultimo, NSW 2007

Website and Content Disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by SME Global and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or guarantees of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website, videos or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of SME Global. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, SME Global takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Any of the content on this website or the videos, must not to be copied or downloaded, but can be embedded and shared on social platforms where a ‘share or embed button is provided.